Stuck On Apple Logo
Started by Jaisonv9


Rate this topic
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5


27 posts in this topic
Jaisonv9
Junior Member
**


0
14 posts 1 threads Joined: Jan 2019
01-03-2019, 02:36 PM -
#1
I'm currently stuck on the Apple logo after I selected the firevault option. Am I doing something wrong. If I use my keyboard I can here like error noises. I have a 6700k could, a GTX 970 and a gigabyte Mobo. Thx
Mark
hi my name is mark
*******


1
252 posts 7 threads Joined: Dec 2018
01-03-2019, 06:01 PM -
#2
Hi @Jaisonv9, when you installed Clover did you chose OsxAptioFix3Drv or AptioMemoryFix? Also, which motherboard are you using?
hi guys welcome back to my roblox tutorial.
Jaisonv9
Junior Member
**


0
14 posts 1 threads Joined: Jan 2019
01-04-2019, 06:00 PM -
#3
(01-03-2019, 06:01 PM)Mark Wrote: Hi @Jaisonv9, when you installed Clover did you chose OsxAptioFix3Drv or AptioMemoryFix? Also, which motherboard are you using?

Hi, how can I check which option I chose because I already wiped my ssd. Am I able to use a different computer to chech the ipconfig using clover configurator. Also I have a gigabyte  z170x gaming 5
Mark
hi my name is mark
*******


1
252 posts 7 threads Joined: Dec 2018
01-04-2019, 06:09 PM -
#4
When you setup your USB installer, which option did you choose? I'm assuming by ipconfig you mean config.plist? You can use another computer, but for the love of god, don't use Clover Configurator! Use SublimeText or PlistEdit.
hi guys welcome back to my roblox tutorial.
Jaisonv9
Junior Member
**


0
14 posts 1 threads Joined: Jan 2019
01-04-2019, 06:12 PM -
#5
(01-04-2019, 06:09 PM)Mark Wrote: When you setup your USB installer, which option did you choose? I'm assuming by ipconfig you mean config.plist? You can use another computer, but for the love of god, don't use Clover Configurator! Use SublimeText or PlistEdit.

I don't really remember what option I chose. I chose everything you did in your video.  What can I do to check which option I chose.
Mark
hi my name is mark
*******


1
252 posts 7 threads Joined: Dec 2018
01-04-2019, 06:16 PM -
#6
Did you choose the options found in the written guide or in the video? Can you mount your EFI then compress and upload your CLOVER folder?
hi guys welcome back to my roblox tutorial.
Jaisonv9
Junior Member
**


0
14 posts 1 threads Joined: Jan 2019
01-04-2019, 06:22 PM -
#7
(01-04-2019, 06:16 PM)Mark Wrote: Did you choose the options found in the written guide or in the video? Can you mount your EFI then compress and upload your CLOVER folder?

I chose the options from the picture in the written guide but followed the instructions for the video. It is not letting me upload the file because it is too large? What should I do
Mark
hi my name is mark
*******


1
252 posts 7 threads Joined: Dec 2018
01-04-2019, 06:34 PM -
#8
How big is the file? I'll check the settings.
hi guys welcome back to my roblox tutorial.
Jaisonv9
Junior Member
**


0
14 posts 1 threads Joined: Jan 2019
01-04-2019, 06:35 PM -
#9
(01-04-2019, 06:34 PM)Mark Wrote: How big is the file? I'll check the settings.

The file size is 10.3 mb. I looked back at the picture and I chose AptioMemoryFix.
Mark
hi my name is mark
*******


1
252 posts 7 threads Joined: Dec 2018
01-04-2019, 06:36 PM -
#10
It's a zip file, right?
hi guys welcome back to my roblox tutorial.


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)